Print

B.Tech.-Electrical & Electronics Engineering
Scheme of Study

S E M E S T E R – III  

S. No. Course Code Course Name Periods Credits
L T P
1 BEECEE 301 R01 Engineering Mathematics   -  III 3 1 - 4
2 BEECEE 302 R01 Electric Circuit Theory 3 1 - 4
3 BEECEE 303 R01 Digital Electronics 3 1 - 4
4 BEECEE 304 R01 Electronic Circuits 3 1 - 4
5 BEECEE  305 R01 Electrical Measurements & Measuring Instruments 3 1 - 4
6 BEEDEE 301 R01 / BEEDEE 302 R01 Department Elective – I 3 1 - 4
7 BEECEE 306 R01 Electronic Circuits Lab 0 - 3 2
8 BEECEE 307 R01 Digital Electronics Lab 0 - 3 2
  Total 18 6 6 28

Additional courses specified for lateral entry students

Course Title Periods of Instruction Credits
L T P
Programming in 'C' 3 1 0 4
Programming in 'C' Lab 0 0 3 2

List of Electives

S E M E S T E R – IV

S. No. Course Course Name Periods Credits
L T P
1 BEECEE 401  R01 Engineering Mathematics  - IV 3 1 - 4
2 BEECEE 402  R01 Electrical Machines – I 3 1 - 4
3 BEECEE 403  R01 Linear Integrated Circuits 3 1 - 4
4 BEECEE 404  R01 Linear Systems  & Signals 3 1 - 4
5 BEEDEE 405 R01 Electromagnetic Field Theory 3 1 - 4
6 BEEDEE 401  R01 / BEEDEE 402  R01 / BEEDEE 403  R01 Department Elective -II 3 0 - 3
7 BEECEE 406 R01 Electrical Measurements Lab 0 - 3 2
8 BEECEE 407 R01 Linear Integrated Circuits Lab 0 - 3 2
    Total 18 5 6 27

Additional courses specified for lateral entry students

Course Title Periods of Instruction Credits
L T P
Programming in 'C' 3 1 0 4
Programming in 'C' Lab 0 0 3 2

List of Electives

S E M E S T E R – V

S. No. Course Course Name Periods Credits
L T P
1 BEECEE 501 R01 Engineering Mathematics –V 3 1 - 4
2 BEECEE 502R01 Microprocessors & Microcontrollers 3 1 - 4
3 BEECEE 503 R01 Electrical Machines - II 3 1 - 4
4 BEECEE 504 R01 Transmission & Distribution 3 1 - 4
5 BEEDEE 501 R01 Department Elective – III 4 - - 4
6 BEEDEE 502 R01 / BEEDEE 503 R01 / BEEDEE 504 R01 / BEEDEE 505 R01 / BEEDEE 506 R01 Department Elective – IV 4 - - 4
7 BEECEE 505 R01 Electrical Machines - I Lab 0 - 3 2
8 BEECEE 506 R01 Micro Controller Lab 0 - 3 2
9 BEECEE 507 R01 HR Skills 2 - - 2
    Total 22 4 6 30

Common Elective for all groups

List of Electives

S E M E S T E R – VI

S. No. Course Course Name Periods Credits
L T P
1 BEECEE 601 R01 Power System Analysis 3 1 - 4
2 BEECEE 602R01 Control Systems 3 1 - 4
3 BEECEE 603 R01 Electrical Machine Design 3 1 - 4
4 BEECEE 604 R01 Power Electronics 3 1 - 4
5 BEEDEE 601 R01 / BEEDEE 602 R01 / BEEDEE 603 R01 Department Elective – V 4 - - 4
6 BEEDEE 604 R01 / BEEDEE 605 R01 / BEEDEE 606 R01 Department Elective - VI 4 - - 4
7 BEECEE 605 R01 Electrical Machines – II Lab 0 - 3 2
8 BEECEE 606R01 Control Systems Lab 0 - 3 2
9 BEECEE 607 R01 HR Skills 2 0 0 2
    Total 22 4 6 30

List of Electives  

S E M E S T E R – VII

Course Code Name of Course Periods/Week Credits
L T P
BEECEE 701 Protection & Switchgear 3 1 - 4
BEECEE 702 Microcontrollers & applications 3 1 - 4
BEECEE 703 Generation, Operation and control 4 1 - 5
BEECEC 704 VLSI Design 3 1 - 4
Electives(Two out of eight)
BEEDEE 701 Electric Drives & Control 3 1 - 4
BEEDEE 702 Power Systems Economics 3 1 - 4
BEEDEE703 Microprocessor based system Design 3 1 - 4
BEEDME704 Power Plant Engineering 4 - - 4
BEEDEE 705 Electrical Machines Design 3 1 - 4
BEEDEE 706 Flexible AC Transmission Systems 3 1 - 4
BEEDEE 707 Fuzzy Logic & Neural Networks 3 1 - 4
BEEDEE 708 Static and Numerical Relays 4 - - 4
Laboratory
BEECEE 705 Microprocessor & Micro Controller Lab - - 3 2
BEECEE706 Advanced Electrical Engg.  Lab - - 3 2
  19/20 6 6 29